1200 STATE PROFILES · Official benchmarks + planning scenariosHow to use the research →
Opening library / Business playbooks

How many bakery retail orders are needed to break even?

Build a realized basket from the completed-order product mix, retain ingredient, packaging, payment and waste costs in the same scope, cap the sales plan at feasible whole-batch production capacity, and compare annual contribution with the entire paid team and standing cash costs.

What you will produce: A production-supported order ceiling, annual completed orders, contribution per order, operating result and completed-order threshold for annual operating cash break-even.

Updated September 11, 2026 · Worked examples and editable worksheets

What to have ready

Bring completed-order records, items per order, realized prices, whole-batch input and saleable yields, finished and sold units, discounts, discards, paid production and counter hours, production-stage capacity, open days, occupancy, utilities, maintenance and the selected owner-pay, debt, tax, depreciation and replacement-capital boundary.

Work through the calculation and decision

How should product mix connect to one completed retail order?

Keep bread, pastry and other permitted cohorts as supporting production units, then weight their sold quantities and realized prices inside completed customer orders. A batch or individual item is not another order, and produced output is not revenue before sale.

Record advertised price, discounts, refunds and item attachment to calculate the realized basket. Keep wholesale cases, custom-cake deposits and café service outside this retail format.

How should sell-through and waste affect contribution?

Reconcile raw inputs, saleable yield, sold units, discounted units and discards by product cohort. The calculator uses an entered ingredient and packaging share plus an entered spoilage and waste share; replace both with a cohort calculation when direct records are available.

A high production ceiling can increase waste when completed orders are lower. Do not count unsold product as revenue or use a waste percentage detached from the actual batch and sales mix.

How is operating cash break-even tested against production?

Subtract ingredient, packaging, payment and waste shares from the realized order value to obtain contribution. Divide the complete annual cash boundary for direct wages, employer allowance and standing costs by that contribution.

Compare the daily threshold with tested completed orders and the lowest whole-batch, labor, mixer, bench, proofing, oven, cooling, finishing, display and counter constraint. Add owner pay, debt, tax, depreciation or replacement capital when that is the decision being tested.

The authored Bakery needs about 156.97 completed orders per selling day for depreciation-inclusive EBIT break-even

Authored illustration · not a market estimate

This worked example uses 300 selling days, an authored 220-order production ceiling, 160 completed orders per day, a $12.50 realized basket, 29.0% ingredients and packaging, 3.9% payment cost, 3.0% spoilage and waste, $157,728 of annual direct wages, an 18% employer allowance and $151,200 of other annual fixed cash costs. The values are reference assumptions, not observed national or local performance.

The authored Bakery needs about 156.97 completed orders per selling day for depreciation-inclusive EBIT break-even
Input or resultCalculationReference
Authored production-supported ceilingWhole-batch production plan pending measurement220 completed-order equivalents per selling day
Annual completed orders160 orders/day × 300 selling days48,000 orders
Annual revenue48,000 × $12.50$600,000.00
Variable share29.0% + 3.9% + 3.0%35.9% of earned order revenue
Contribution per completed order$12.50 × (1 − 35.9%)$8.0125 before display rounding
Annual employer allowance$157,728.00 × 18%$28,391.04
Annual fixed cash boundary$157,728.00 wages + $28,391.04 allowance + $151,200.00 standing cash costs$337,319.04
Annual operating cash break-even$337,319.04 ÷ $8.012542,099.1 orders; 140.33 per selling day
Annual EBIT fixed-cost boundaryPaid roster, occupancy and standing costs plus five-year straight-line depreciation; maintenance is outside EBIT$377,319.04
Annual EBIT break-even$377,319.04 ÷ $8.012547,091.3 orders; 156.97 per selling day
Annual mature operating cash at entered volume48,000 × $8.0125 − $337,319.04$47,280.96
Annual EBIT at entered volume48,000 × $8.0125 − $377,319.04$7,280.96
Whole annual cash break-evenCeiling of $337,319.04 ÷ $8.012542,100 completed orders
Whole annual EBIT break-evenCeiling of $377,319.04 ÷ $8.012547,092 completed orders; approximately 156.9733 per selling day

What this changes: The entered 160-order day sits only about 3.03 orders above depreciation-inclusive EBIT break-even, while mature operating cash uses a different maintenance boundary. Neither difference is a recommended cushion or proof of sell-through. Whole-batch records must show that the product mix can support the required completed orders without shifting cost into additional waste or unpaid work.

Illustrative amounts are rounded for display. Use the full inputs and stated units when recalculating; an approximate threshold is not itself a sufficient activity prescription.

Test Bakery completed orders and operating break-even

Start with the worked inputs, then change a value to test your own scenario. All money amounts are in USD. The result updates in this tab.

The default contribution is $8.0125 before display rounding. Test waste and realized baskets separately, then reconcile whole annual orders with actual batches, paid production hours and sell-through.

Calculations keep the full entered precision; displayed amounts are rounded independently. A blank, out-of-range or disallowed fractional count clears the result. Reset example restores the exact worked inputs. JSON and CSV downloads contain that same valid scenario; the worksheet download also includes your evidence and decision.

Illustrative result · assumptions apply

Whole production-supported ceiling
220 orders/day
Completed retail orders used in this scenario
160 orders/day
Annual completed retail orders
48,000 orders/year
Contribution per completed retail order
$8.01
Annual fixed operating cash boundary
$337,319.04
Approximate annual operating cash break-even
42,099.1 orders/year
Approximate operating cash break-even per selling day
140.33 orders/day
Annual mature operating cash at entered volume
$47,280.96
Annual depreciation-inclusive operating result
$7,280.96
Whole completed orders for depreciation-inclusive break-even
47,092 orders/year
Approximate depreciation-inclusive break-even per selling day
156.97 orders/day
Whole completed orders for operating cash break-even
42,100 orders/year

The entered production ceiling can contain the calculated break-even, but sell-through still needs direct evidence. The production ceiling is an authored order equivalent until whole batches, item attachment and each binding stage are measured. This result does not establish local demand, owner income, financing capacity or payback.

Complete your decision record

A production-supported order ceiling, annual completed orders, contribution per order, operating result and completed-order threshold for annual operating cash break-even. Enter the finding or number, the source and the next action for each row. “Supported” records your assessment of that item; it does not approve the business or certify completed research.

Working record for your business
Item and what to recordYour finding and evidenceStatus and next action
Order and product cohortsCompleted-order definition, items attached, realized basket, discounts, refunds and excluded channels
Whole-batch productionInputs, process stages, finished yield, saleable yield, sold units, discounts and discards by cohort
Variable costIngredients, packaging, payment cost, spoilage and waste under one stated denominator
Complete paid rosterProduction, receiving, counter service, replenishment, cleaning, records and employer allowance
Standing cash boundaryOccupancy, utilities, insurance, maintenance, software, marketing, cleaning, waste and included or excluded items
DecisionBinding production stage, tested completed demand, break-even orders, downside case and next action

6 items have no evidence recorded yet.

Entries are temporary and are not sent to us or saved automatically. Download your completed work before leaving or refreshing this page.

Choose your next action

Use the finding to change the plan
If your finding is…Your next action
Break-even exceeds tested completed ordersRevise the product mix, realized basket, production quantity or committed cost before adding display inventory.
Break-even exceeds a whole-batch or paid-time ceilingChange the range, batch plan, equipment, roster or cost boundary rather than scheduling fractional or overlapping work that cannot occur.
The result assumes every finished item sells at full priceInsert observed discounts and discards, then rerun contribution and the production plan.

Errors that can change the result

  • Counting individual items or batches as completed customer orders.
  • Treating finished production as earned retail revenue.
  • Calling an operating cash threshold profit, owner income or investment payback.

Apply this to your business

These operating formats match the decisions in this guide.

Apply the result to the Bakery plan

Carry the same order definition, product mix, waste, paid roster and cash boundary into the opening plan and state reference pages. Values entered here are not automatically transferred to another calculator.

Continue with the next part of your plan

Sources and limits

The sources below provide the stated background. The worked examples, calculator defaults and decision exercises are authored teaching material. They do not establish market prices, local demand, legal applicability or completed state research.

Source background and its scope are stated above. The guide update date does not change a source observation period. Research and review standards · Report an issue

Editorial assessment

Keep the completed order attached to whole-batch economics

Interpretation of an authored planning exercise

A completed retail order can contain several products, while each product comes from a whole batch whose yield, paid work and discard must reconcile. Produced items are not earned revenue before sale.

Use both operating cash and depreciation-inclusive EBIT thresholds. If completed-order break-even depends on unsupported sell-through, revise the range, output or cost commitment before adding display inventory.

Worked example · Sources and limits

Human reviewedHow review works

Editorial contact: Daniel Mercer · Senior Editor, Business & Financial Analysis.

When you need a longer financial plan

Use a financial model to organize a broader forecast after defining your own operating assumptions. The site’s research, your worksheet entries and any purchased workbook are separate; entries are not transferred automatically.

Financial information disclaimer

Published research and calculations support business planning and education. They are not personalized financial, investment, tax or legal advice, and they do not guarantee costs, revenue, profit or financing. Estimates depend on the stated format, location, source periods and assumptions. Check the requirements and commitments that apply to your circumstances.